SPAR Australia held its annual SPAR Trade Show and Awards night last weekend on the Gold Coast with SPAR Express Morpeth and SPAR Chevron Island the major winners on the night.

SPAR Australia’s Managing Director, Lou Jardin, also announced the inaugural ‘Little SPAR Award’, which was presented to Judith and Bob Little from SPAR Maclean, who have retired after 40 years.

“Bob and Judith have been rock solid with SPAR right from the beginning and they epitomise what SPAR is about,” said Jardin.

Jardin described Bob Little as “an icon in the industry” as he welcomed the Littles to the stage to accept the inaugural Little SPAR Award.

“This would have to be one of the best kept secrets I’ve ever had in my life,” said Bob Little.

Lou Jardin, Bob, Andrew, Michael and Judith Little

The full list of award winners is below, including the awards for the best supplier stands at the Trade Expo. Expect further coverage from the Awards Night in the August / September issue of C&I Retailing magazine.

Major Awards:

SPAR Express Store of the Year

Winner: SPAR Express Morpeth – owners Sharon & Jason Bull

Dimitri Spyrakis (SPAR Guild Council Deputy Chairman), Jason & Sharon Bull (SPAR Express Morpeth) & Lou Jardin

SPAR Store of the Year

Winner: SPAR Chevron Island – owners Nash & Rash Attwal

Dimitri Spyrakis (SPAR Guild Council Deputy Chairman), Nash & Rash Attwal (SPAR Chevron Island) & Lou Jardin 

Department Awards:

SPAR Grocery

Winner: SPAR Ballina – owners Sagar Madarapu and Anusha Ayileni

Lou Jardin, Sagar Madarapu and Anusha Ayileni (SPAR Ballina)

SPAR Express Grocery

Winner: SPAR Express Lambton – owner Steven Sternbeck

Steven Sternbeck (SPAR Express Lambton) and Lou Jardin

SPAR Dairy / Freezer

Winner: SPAR Jetty Village – owners Joel & Janna Lacey

Janna and Joel Lacey (SPAR Jetty Village) and Lou Jardin

SPAR Express Dairy / Freezer

Winner: SPAR Express Morpeth – owners Sharon & Jason Bull

Sharon Bull (SPAR Express Morpeth) and Lou Jardin

SPAR Fresh Food

Winner: SPAR Babinda – owners Helen & Diane Fantoni

Martin Robb (on behalf of SPAR Babinda) and Lou Jardin

SPAR Express Fresh Food

Winner: SPAR Express Tallebudgera – owners Jeff & Prue Sykes

Jeff and Prue Sykes (SPAR Express Tallebudgera) and Lou Jardin

Food To Go

Winner: SPAR Express Oxenford – owners Duncan Harvey & Grant Hawker

Duncan Harvey and Grant Hawker (SPAR Express Oxenford) and Lou Jardin

Supplier Awards:

Small Supplier Stand

Winner: Arcadian Organic & Natural Meat Co

Colin Dwyer (SPAR National Merchandise Manager), Andrew – Arcadian Organic & Natural Meat Co. and Lou Jardin

Medium Supplier Stand

Winner: Coolphase

Colin Dwyer (National Merchandise Manager), Olivia Newell, Linda Keon, Andrea Lacedelli – Coolphase & Lou Jardin

Custom Built Supplier Stand

Winner: Tip Top Bakeries 

Colin Dwyer (National Merchandise Manager), Shane Bedwell & Wayne McDougall – Tip Top Bakeries  & Lou Jardin

Community/Partnership/Foundation Awards:

SPAR Bourke, SPAR Richmond, SPAR Express Morpeth, SPAR Southtown, SPAR Blackbutt

Lou Jardin, Garby Melick  (SPAR Bourke), Sharon Bull (SPAR Express Morpeth), John & Deneta Wilson (SPAR Southtown), Trinette & Nick Holman (SPAR Blackbutt), Will & Lisa Guy (SPAR Richmond) and Dimitri Spyrakis (SPAR Guild Council Deputy Chairman)

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.